CSSW Bargaining Committee

CSSW Bargaining Committee Election Results

On Dec. 14-18, Contracted Support Service (CSSW) members participated in online voting to elect their new CSSW Bargaining Committee. Of the 74 nominees, 40 Bargaining Committee members and 20 Alternates were elected across 11 collective agreements.

Members of the CSSW Bargaining Committee are:

 

Bargaining Unit

Committee Members

Sites

Acciona

  • Annie Beauchamp (Royal Jubilee Hospital) – elected

Royal Jubilee Hospital

Aramark FHA

  • Noeme Balancio (Burnaby Hospital)
  • Karen Pelletier (Eagle Ridge Hospital)
  • Karen Matychuk (Royal Columbian Hospital)
  • Judy Gicho (Surrey Memorial – Critical Care Tower)
  • Alternate: Pardeep Lamba (Surrey Memorial – Critical Care Tower)

Burnaby Hospital, Surrey Critical Care Tower at Surrey Memorial, Eagle Ridge Hospital & Health Care Centre, Royal Columbian Hospital

Marquise (Compass) FHA

  • Satinder Gill (Mission Memorial Hospital)
  • Carie Girvin (Fraser Canyon Hospital – Cottage Worthington)
  • Alternate: Sarah Bent (Fraser Canyon Hospital – Cottage Worthington)

Mission Memorial Hospital, Fraser Canyon Hospital, MSA Hospital – Cottage-Worthington Pavilion

Marquise (Compass) VIHA

  • Nirmal Kang (Glengarry Hospital) – acclaimed
  • Mark Cowperthwaite (Saanich Peninsula Hospital) – elected
  • Lisa Willman (Gorge Road Hospital) – elected
  • 1st Alternate: Glenys Morrison (Priory Hospital)
  • 2nd Alternate: Elaine Andrew (Saanich Peninsula Hospital)

Aberdeen Hospital, Glengarry Hospital, Gorge Road Hospital, Mount Tolmie Hospital, Priory Hospital, Queen Alexandra Centre for Children's Health, Saanich Peninsula Hospital

COMPASS PHSA

  • Rose Ravina (Vancouver Cancer Center) 
  • Lerma Diapera (Children’s and Women’s Hospital)
  • Mary Lyn Diana (Children’s and Women’s Hospital)
  • 1st Alternate: Maritess Ronquillo (Children’s and Women’s Hospital)
  • 2nd Alternate: Baljeet Sihota (Children's and Women's Hospital)

BC Children's & Women's Hospital, Vancouver Cancer Centre, St. Vincent's Hospital - Brock Fahrni

COMPASS VIHA

  • Sukhpal (Raj) Walia (Victoria General Hospital)
  • Juanita Phillips (Cowichan District Hospital)
  • Sarah Mercer (Nanaimo Regional Hospital)
  • Robert MacPhee (Victoria General Hospital)
  • 1st Alternate: Larrina Town (Victoria General Hospital)
  • 2nd Alternate: Parminder Bajwa (Cowichan District Hospital)

Victoria General Hospital, Nanaimo Regional General Hospital, Royal Jubilee Hospital, Cowichan District Hospital

Compass/Crothall VCHA

  • Kathy Christ (Sumac Place) – acclaimed
  • Leroy Sutherland (G.F. Strong Rehabilitation Centre)
  • Myrna Rebolledo (University Of British Columbia)
  • Nunila Venzuela (Lion’s Gate Hospital)
  • Kulwant Sekhon (Richmond Hospital)
  • Rosanne Maranan (St. Paul’s Hospital)
  • Clarissa Hicap (Vancouver Hospital)
  • 1st Alternate: Steven Jeffers (St. Paul’s Hospital)
  • 2nd Alternate: Damian Reyno (Vancouver Hospital)
  • 3rd Alternate: Arlyne Manalo (Vancouver Hospital)
  • 4th Alternate: Sara Alami (Lion’s Gate Hospital)

Berkley Care Centre, Cedarview Lodge, Dogwood Lodge, G.F. Strong Rehabilitation Centre, George Pearson, Holy Family Hospital, Lions Gate Hospital, Mount St. Joseph Hospital, Pemberton Health Centre, Powell River General Hospital, Richmond Hospital, Richmond Lions Manor, Shorncliffe Intermediate Care Facility, Squamish General Hospital and Hilltop House, St. Mary's Hospital and Totem Lodge, St. Paul's Hospital, St. Vincent's Hospital - Langara, Sumac Place, UBC Hospital, Vancouver Hospital, West Vancouver Community Health Centre, Whistler Health Care Centre, Willingdon Creek Village, Youville Residence

SODEXO ARHCC

  • Tracy Tracey (Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre)
  • Karen Rohs (Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre)
  • Diane Kleckner (Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre)
  • 1st Alternate: Michelle Stefaniuk (Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre)
  • 2nd Alternate: Becky Nusca (Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre)

Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre, Abbotsford Regional Hospital and Cancer Centre - Starbucks

SODEXO FHA

  • Karamjit Rai (Surrey Memorial Hospital)
  • Frances (Faranisese) Luisa (Queen's Park Care Centre)
  • Sam Best (Chilliwack General Hospital) 
  • 1st Alternate: Bonnie Taylor (Chilliwack General Hospital)
  • 2nd Alternate: Mary-Jean Belanger (Chilliwack General Hospital)

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Chilliwack General Hospital, Queen's Park Care Centre, Surrey Memorial - Carelife-Fleetwood, Czorny Alzheimer Centre, Fellburn Care Centre

SODEXO GERMAN CANADIAN CARE HOME

  • Virginia Huezo (German Canadian Care Home)
  • Manjit Kondola (German Canadian Care Home)
German Canadian Care Home

SODEXO VCHA

  • Barbara Werk (Shorncliffe Care Centre)
  • Paula Mann (Lion's Gate Hospital)
  • Mary Grace McSavaney (Richmond Hospital)
  • Jatinder Chalal (Holy Family Hospital)
  • Cora Mojica (Vancouver Hospital)
  • Dorothy Doe (UBC Hospital)
  • Brandon Houston (St. Paul's Hospital)
  • 1st Alternate: Ratna Tithh (St. Paul's Hospital)
  • 2nd Alternate: Cheryl Morden (St. Paul's Hospital)

Berkley Care Centre, Cedarview Lodge, Dogwood Lodge, G.F. Strong Rehabilitation Centre, Holy Family Hospital, Lions Gate Hospital, Minoru Residence, Mount St. Joseph Hospital, Powell River General Hospital, Richmond Hospital, Richmond Hospital (Starbucks), Richmond Lions Manor, Shorncliffe Intermediate Care Facility, Squamish General Hospital and Hilltop House, St. Mary's Hospital and Totem Lodge, St. Paul's Hospital, St. Vincent's Hospital - Langara, UBC Hospital, Vancouver Hospital, Willingdon Creek Village, Youville Residence